basketball Edit

Freshmen Player of the Year Rankings

Who are our favorites for the freshmen basketball player of the year? Iowa Preps breaks that down now with the elite from the Class of 2019 now!

1.) Tyreke Locure, Des Moines North

2.) Jake Hilmer, North Linn

3.) Patrick McCaffery, Iowa City West

4.) Noah Carter, Dubuque, Senior

5.) Aidan Vanderloo, Sioux City East

6.) Derek Krogmann, West Delaware

7.) Jackson Molstead, Charles City

8.) Kylan Smallwood, Creston

9.) Jace Davidson, Pocahontas Area/L-M

10.) Paul Rundquist, Wapsie Valley

11.) Carter Cuvelier, Aplington-Parkersburg

12.) Beau Cornwell, West Branch

13.) Jack Kelley, Don Bosco

14.) Christian Stanislav, Glenwood

15.) Austin Simpson, Fairfield

16.) James Betz, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

17.) Arturo Montes, Grand View Christian

18.) David Seber, North Linn

19.) Rylan James, Lynnville-Sully

20.) Grant Garwood, Urbandale

21.) Owen Coburn, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

22.) Mason Porter, New London

23.) Ty Houston, West Harrison

24.) Hunter Rickels, Calamus-Wheatland

25.) Will Clapper, Collins-Maxwell/Baxter

Click here to leave feedback now!

What other coverage am I missing by not subscribing?

Postseason Honors

SR Player of the Year Rankings - 2/19

JR Player of the Year Rankings - 2/16

SOPH Player of the Year Rankings - 2/20

FROSH Player of the Year Rankings - 2/21

4A Player of the Year Rankings - 2/21

3A Player of the Year Rankings - 2/21

2A Player of the Year Rankings - 2/20

1A Player of the Year Rankings - 2/19

Postseason District Previews

Class 2A State Picks - 2/15

Class 1A State Picks - 2/15

Playoff Predictions - 2/15

Playoff Predictions - 2/18

Class 4A, Substate 1

Class 4A, Substate 2

Class 4A, Substate 3

Class 4A, Substate 4 - 2/15

Class 4A, Substate 5 - 2/17

Class 4A, Substate 6 - 2/18

Class 4A, Substate 7 - 2/19

Class 4A, Substate 8 - 2/21

Class 3A, Substate 1

Class 3A, Substate 2

Class 3A, Substate 3

Class 3A, Substate 4 - 2/15

Class 3A, Substate 5 - 2/16

Class 3A, Substate 6 - 2/17

Class 3A, Substate 7 - 2/18

Class 3A, Substate 8 - 2/20

Class 2A, District 1

Class 2A, District 2

Class 2A, District 3

Class 2A, District 4

Class 2A, District 5

Class 2A, District 6

Class 2A, District 7

Class 2A, District 8

Class 2A, District 9

Class 2A, District 10

Class 2A, District 11

Class 2A, District 12

Class 2A, District 13

Class 2A, District 14

Class 2A, District 15

Class 2A, District 16

Class 1A, District 1

Class 1A, District 2

Class 1A, District 3

Class 1A, District 4

Class 1A, District 5

Class 1A, District 6

Class 1A, District 7

Class 1A, District 8

Class 1A, District 9

Class 1A, District 10

Class 1A, District 11

Class 1A, District 12

Class 1A, District 13

Class 1A, District 14

Class 1A, District 15

Class 1A, District 16

Early 16/17 Team Rankings

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Top Class of 2018 Players

Top 75 Players in 2018

Top Point Guards

Top Wing Guards

Top Wing Forwards

Top Power Forwards

Top Centers

Midseason All State Teams

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Top Class of 2019 Players

Top Point Guards

Top Wing Guards

Top Wing Forwards

Top Power Forwards

Top Centers

Top Class of 2017 Players

Top 150 Players in 2017

Top Point Guards

Top Wing Guards

Top Wing Forwards

Top Power Forwards

Top Centers

Top Class of 2016 Players

Top 175 Players in 2016

Top Point Guards

Top Wing Guards

Top Wing Forwards

Top Power Forwards

Top Centers

Player Rankings

Top 175 Players in 2016

Top 150 Players in 2017

Top 75 in Players 2018

Mr. Basketball Candidates

Candidate #1

Candidate #2

Candidate #3

Candidate #4

Candidate #5

Candidate #6

Candidate #7

Candidate #8

Candidate #9

Candidate #10

Player of the Year Nominees

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A